Practical Building Pty.Ltd.

Office: (02) 9606 8255

Sales/Display Homes: (02) 9826 5072

Disclaimer-Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Practical Building Pty Ltd (“we”, “us”, “Practical Building”, “the Policy”)(Builders License: 68957C

ABN: 48 067 273 732) will help you understand how Practical Building manages the information that we collect, use and disclose and how you can contact us if you have any queries. The Policy applies to and is adopted by all Practical Building employees, related entities and associated companies and contractors which are subject to the Privacy Act 1988.

 

Privacy of Practical Building Homes Clients and Contractors

 

              Practical Building collects and holds Personal Information about its clients.

 

              Personal Information collected by Practical Building generally comprises of names, address, date of birth, gender, marital status, occupation, contact details and limited financial information.

 

              Practical Building collects personal information whenever a client makes a query, request or review to Practical Building in respect of a product or service provided by Practical Building. Practical Building collects its information with the consent of the client.

 

              Practical Building collects Personal Information to enable it to:

        Provide its clients with the products and services that they request;

        Provide relevant information to contractors to assist Practical Building to provide the products and services requested by the client;

        Comply with any Legal obligations, including dealing with local authorities;

        Maintain Practical Buildings’ client relationship;

 

              In addition, where it is necessary to do so, Practical Building may provide Personal Information to its solicitors.

 

              Practical Building also holds information about contractors and consultants who do work for Practical Building from time to time.

 

              Practical Building may also hold information from time to time provided by those who seek an employment or contractor relationship with Practical Building.

 

              Practical Building holds this information in a secure fashion and, other than as set out above, will not usually disclose this information to anyone else without the consent of the individual.

 

              Individuals may request access to their personal information stored by Practical Building.  Individuals can apply for access by making written request to the Managing Director of Practical Building. Practical Building will retain Personal Information for a period of 7 years after a person has ceased to be a client or a contractor, after which time, Practical Building will destroy the Personal Information.

 

              Should an individual have a privacy complaint, Practical Building requests that the individual contact Practical Building to discuss the complaint. Practical Building offers a free internal complaint resolution mechanism. An individual may lodge a privacy complaint with Practical Building by phoning the Managing Director on 02 9606 8255

 

              Practical Building will conduct an investigation of the complaint, and provide a written report on the outcome of that investigation, including any recommended actions. If the individual is not satisfied with the complaint investigation conducted by Practical Building, the individual may seek to have the complaint resolved externally.

 

              Practical Building is not likely to disclose Personal Information to recipients overseas.

 

              Applicants for an employment or contractor relationship with Practical Building agree to provide Practical Building with all reasonable information relevant to their application, including information required for Occupational Health and Safety reasons. Practical Building will destroy this information with a reasonable time if an employment or contractor relationship does not result.

 

              Where Practical Building received unsolicited Personal Information, Practical Building will, as soon as practicable but only if it is lawful and reasonable to do so, destroy the information or ensure the information is de-identified.

 

              For more details, ring the Managing Director of Practical Building on 02 9606 8255.

 

              This privacy Policy is effective from 08 March 2016.

 

 

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

 

These Terms of Use apply to this website. Practical Building  Pty Ltd (Builders License: 68957C

ABN: 48 067 273 732) (“Practical Building”) owns and operates this website from Sydney, Australia. This website and any information contained within it is governed by the laws of the State of NSW, Australia. In using this website and the information contained within it, you agree to be bound by these Terms of Use. If you do not accept these Terms of Use, you must not use this website. Commercial use or reproduction of this website, in whole or in part, is strictly prohibited. For more information or to ask any questions relating to these Terms of Use, please contact Practical Building via the "Contact Us" page on this website.

 

Practical Building reserves the right to amend these Terms of Use and/or the information contained in this website (without notice) at any time.

Copyright

 

Copyright in the contents of this website is owned by Practical Building, and subsists under the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth). Reproduction in any form either in whole or part is forbidden. You may make a single electronic copy or print a single copy of information contained on this website for your personal use, unless doing so is expressly prohibited. You may not commercialise or on-sell any content obtained from this website. Except as permitted under the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth) or other applicable laws or, as expressly authorised by these Terms of Use, no part of this website may be otherwise reproduced, adapted, stored, distributed, printed, displayed, performed, published, communicated or transmitted in any form or by any means or process (graphic, electronic or mechanical, including photocopying, recording, taping or by storage in an information retrieval device or system) without the specific written consent of Practical Building. All rights reserved.

 

Disclaimer of Liability

 

Whilst every endeavour has been made to ensure the accuracy of the information published on this website, Practical Building does not provide any guarantees regarding the accuracy of the contents presented in this website. Intending purchasers should independently inspect products to ascertain its relevance to their needs and should consult independent financial and legal advisors prior to entering into a contract of sale. All images and drawings published on this website are for illustrative purposes only and may not represent standard products. Subject to any terms or conditions implied by law and which cannot be excluded, Practical Building accepts no responsibility for any loss, damage, cost or expense (whether direct or indirect) suffered or incurred by you as a result of or in connection with your use of this website or any linked website or your reliance on any information published on or accessed through this website.

Links to External Websites

 

Links from this website to other websites beyond the control of Practical Building are provided purely for the convenience of the user. These links do not represent any official endorsement or approval of any such website, product, organisation or service. Practical Building is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of any such website.

 

Photography & Illustrations

 

All images used are for illustrative purposes only and are artist’s impressions. Facade images may show items such as entry doors, window sizing and placement may vary between house types and sizes. Refer to floor plan brochures or working drawings for specific detail. Images may also depict upgrade options including lights, entry door and flat profile roof tiles (available at an additional cost). Some images may also depict features not supplied by Practical Building including landscaping, pools, water features, window furnishings, fireplaces, wall furnishes and finishes, cladding, in built joinery, decorative lighting, décor and furniture.

 

 

 

Practical Building Pty.Ltd.

 

Office: (02) 9606 8255

Sales/Display Homes: (02) 9826 5072

Email: info@practicalbuilding.com.au

 

Postal: PO BOX 83, WEST HOXTON, NSW, 2171

Builders License: 68957C

ABN: 48 067 273 732

 

STAY CONNECTED

NEW RELEASES

WHY PRACTICAL

About us

Home Designs (Single/Double Storey, House & Granny Flats)

House & Land Packages

Knock Down Rebuild

Contact us

Register your interest

Copyright ©2015. Practical Building Pty.Ltd. All Rights Reserved. Terms of use | Privacy Policy | Disclaimer. Designed by Web-nv.com Solutions

Submitting Form...

The server encountered an error.

Form received.